Personal Data

 

Mount Athos Products Exhibition respects the personal data of every visitor of the website mountathos-eshop.com. The present statement (referred to as Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data  hereinafter the “Statement”) explains in clarity how we process the personal data that we collect from you and/or you provide to us. Please review this Statement to learn more about the information we may collect about you through this website and how we collect, store, use, share and protect the information/personal data that we obtain.

 

In General:

Mount Athos Products Exhibition maintains the personal data that you have provided by filling the requested personal information in the respective fields or/and by your answers within the context of various campaigns that Mount Athos Products Exhibition conducts and voluntarily participate and they are the minimum required for the company’s right operation.

In compliance with the obligation to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us by our clients, we hereby commit to protect and use the personal data that are collected either online through the present website or following communication/co-operation with third parties.

 

Obligatory data for every transaction:

  • Name
  • Address (Str. Address, City, Zipcode)
  • Shipping address for the order
  • Mobile Number
  • Voucher Type (Receipt, Invoice)

Meanwhile, Mount Athos Product Exhibition obtains only personal data that are voluntarily provided by you in order to satisfy your requests, to provide information for products and services and to serve you in the best way.

These data are:

  • Fax Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Profession
  • Voucher Data: In case of invoice, we need the company name, the TIN number and the headquarters address

 

Mount Athos Products Exhibition requests only the required information in order to enjoy a unique buyer experience: consistent delivery of your products, safe payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

Mount Athos Products Exhibition collects only personal data that voluntarily provided by you, our online visitors, in order to satisfy each of your requests, provide information about products and services and serve you in the best way. If additional, optional information are needed, you will be informed accordingly at the moment of their collection.

 

If you wish to see the data of your account or delete them, click on the following link https://mountathos-eshop.com/privacy-tools

 

In detail:

Collection and purpose of use of Personal Data

The collection of personal data takes place only if you select voluntarily to provide them – for example, if you communicate through email or if you register as customers of the products and services of Mount Athos Products Exhibition.

The use of products and services provided by mountathos-eshop.com , including the provision of online ordering services of Mount Athos Products Exhibition’s products, requires ensuring the communication possibility with you. Therefore, during your registration to the website mountathos-eshop.com, it is necessary to declare the true personal data that you will requested for, as they are determined above.

With your registration to the services provided by mountathos-eshop.com, you also consent to the storing and use of your personal data, according to this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, in order to provide personalized services, according to the law (article 6(1b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for other purposes, apart from what it is described in this Declaration, except if we receive your prior permission, or except if something like that is required or is allowed by the law.

 

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, is:

(a) to provide the services and products you request through the website, for the receipt of which their use or / and process is required, e.g. online orders and the consequent implementation of the contractual obligations, in order to execute, deliver and invoice of orders under the best conditions and with the most effective way,

(b) the promotion of the products and services provided from Mount Athos Products Exhibition and especially through mountathos-eshop.com,

(c) the provision of personalized services and the facilitation of the ordering process, aiming to the facilitation of the user and / or ensuring that the content of the website is presented to the most effective way for you and your computer.

 

Mount Athos Products Exhibition collects “sensitive” personal data only when you offer voluntarily those data or when these data are required or their collection is allowed by the law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data, except if this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent with the use of these data from Mount Athos Products Exhibition for its purposes.

Mount Athos Products Exhibition may ask you to provide it particular personal data to send you informative messages related to products and services or / and related offers and announcements. Mount Athos Products Exhibition may also request your permission for particular use of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want particular services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipients list at any time following the guidelines included to each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we shall try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time or / and information before we will be able to process your request.

Access to Personal Data and Rights

If you wish, you may request at any time to get informed about your personal data that are maintained by Mount Athos Products Exhibition, their recipients, the purpose of their maintenance and processing, as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an email to the address [email protected] from the email address you have declared. You also have the right to review your personal data we maintain and, in general, to exercise any right foreseen by the law for the protection of the personal data.

The personal data you disclose to Mount Athos Products Exhibition through mountathos-eshop.com, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected, used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. In particular, according to the provisions of the Law 2472/1997 and the Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 related to the protection of personal data.

In detail, you retain the following rights:

  • Right to know about your personal data: upon your request, we will provide you information about the personal data we maintain about you.
  • Right to correct and complete your personal data: If you notify us, we shall correct any inaccurate personal data that relate to you. If you notify us, we shall fill in incomplete data, provided that these data are necessary for the purposes of processing your data.
  • Right to delete your personal data: upon your request, we will delete the personal data we maintain about you. However, some particular data will be deleted only after a specified holding period, for example because in some cases we are legally obliged to maintain your data, or because these data are required to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.
  • Right to block your personal data: in some cases foreseen by the law, we shall block your personal data, if you request this. Further processing of blocked data occurs only to a very limited extent.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: at any time in the future, you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point where your consent is withdrawn.
  • Your right to object to the processing of your data: at any time in the future, you may object to the processing of your personal data, if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal grounds foreseen in the Article 6 (1e or 1f) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we shall stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. The process of your data for advertisement purposes is not a legitimate reason.

Transmission of Personal Data

Mount Athos Products Exhibition does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless this is required for legitimate professional purposes and business needs, in order to meet your requests or / and if this is required or permitted by law. In any case, the access to your personal data is allowed only to authorized persons that are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of the collection, the use and the processing of them, as this disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, Mount Athos Products Exhibition may share your personal data with various companies or service providers who collaborate with it, in order to respond to your requests, or to natural or legal persons that are assigned with the process implementation, provided that we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the data.

Mount Athos Products Exhibition reserves the right to use the information you provide through mountathos-eshop.com in such a way that it is not possible to identify or disclose the person they refer to, for statistical, promotional, research or advertising purposes, by providing them and to third parties, e.g. market analysis firms responsible for the completion of the above purposes.

Security of Personal Data

Mount Athos Products Exhibition applies particular procedures for technical and organizational security, in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

Mount Athos Products Exhibition makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period of time it needs these data for the purpose they are collected or until their removal is requested (if this occurs earlier), unless it continues to maintain them according to provisions of the applicable legislation.

Revisions of the Statement

Mount Athos Products Exhibition reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, in its sole discretion. If changes occur, Mount Athos Products Exhibition will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply for you from that date on. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to explore whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data. This Statement was last updated on May 22, 2018.

 

Cookies

Why do we use Cookies?

Our primary goal is to continuously upgrade the navigation experience for the visitors of our website. To achieve this and to meet your every need, we use elements that are specific to your preferences while you are browsing our website.
What is a Cookie?
Cookies are pieces of information, which in the form of very small texts, usually consisting of letters and numbers stored in the browser you use (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), helping the efficient operation of our site. There are 4 different types of cookies:

Functionality Cookies

They allow the performance of basic functions of the site, such as adding items to your cart and storing products to the wish list.

Preference Cookies

These cookies «memorize» your preferences during your website browsing, so we can recommend you the suitable products according to your needs.

Advertising Cookies

With the advertising cookies we seek to show you ads related to your interests, so as not to bother you with spam.

Analytics Cookies

They help us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our site, in order to continually improve the experience we offer to you.